Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Although a board may propose a rule that changes or modifies the declaration the board will still need to have the owners vote to approve the change and follow the procedures for amending the declaration. The board may not act alone in this regard.

How long can you go without paying HOA fees in Florida?

Under Florida law, an HOA may not file its lien unless it first provides the homeowner with a written demand by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first-class mail, that provides 45 days to pay all amounts due.

Can HOA enter my property in Florida?

Pursuant to Section 718.111(5)(a), Florida Statutes, “The Association has the irrevocable right of access to each unit during reasonable hours, when necessary for the maintenance, repair, or replacement of any common elements or of any portion of a unit to be maintained by the Association pursuant to the declaration.

What is the maximum HOA increase in Florida?

In Florida, there is no state law imposing limits on how much an HOA can raise dues each year.